Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy Notice


1.0 Who We Are

M Bebbington Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.


The company registered office is at:

Sigma House, Oak View, Edginswell Park, Torquay, TQF 7FF

and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09881974. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register of Data Controllers under Data Protection Registration Number is and act as the data controller and data processor. 


Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person for the organisation is 


• Mr. M Bebbington, and he can be contacted by email at mark@mbebbington.co.uk or by phone 07421 144701



2.0 Information That We Collect

M Bebbington Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. 


The personal data that we may collect from you is: -

• Name

• Home Address

• Business Address

• Personal Email

• Business Email

• Home Telephone Number

• Work Telephone Number

• Mobile Telephone Number


We collect information in the below ways: -

• Direct from the individual

• From our website



3.0 How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

M Bebbington Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -


• We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that instructions and orders are completed.

• We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

• We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for the verification of right to work within the United Kingdom and for business accounting and tax purposes



4.0 Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that M Bebbington Ltd processes about you and to request information about: -

• What personal data we hold about you

• The purposes of the processing

• The categories of personal data concerned

• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

• How long we intend to store your personal data for

• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source


If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 


You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. 


If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.



5.0 Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. 


6.0 Safeguarding Measures

M Bebbington Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -


• Providing access to your data for those who have a right use it in the legal course of the business

• Ensure that all data is secured in a correct and proper manner which includes password protection of file access, encryption of sensitive data and selective access to files and folders held electronically on the server

• Access to areas where data is stored in locked filing cabinets – restricted to those who have a justifiable reason to gain access to that space



7.0 Consequences of Not Providing Your Data (if applicable, see Article 13(2)e)

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to M Bebbington Ltd however, as this information is required for [us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests], we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it. 


8.0 How Long We Keep Your Data

M Bebbington only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 


9.0 Special Categories Data (if applicable)

Owing to the services that we offer, M Bebbington Ltd sometimes need to request sensitive personal information from you to ensure that there is eligibility for an individual or individuals to be able to work within the United Kingdom, which will include gathering personal data in the form of passports, NI Numbers, NHS Numbers, Visa’s and any supporting documents to confirm that there is a right to work and right to remain within the United Kingdom.

This data has to be obtained and retained for legal reasons and therefore we will collect sensitive personal data, but we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and always ask for your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so. 


If you consent to us collecting and using your collected data as follows

• Name

• Date of Birth

• Home Address

• Personal Email

• Business Email

• Home Telephone Number

• Work Telephone Number

• Mobile Telephone Number

• National Insurance Number

• Passport Number

• Driver’s License Number

• Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information, details about religion, sexuality, gender etc)


for the purposes stated above, then you will be requested to sign the consent from as identified


10.0 Lodging A Complaint

M Bebbington Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Statutory Authority. 


• M Bebbington Ltd


Mr M Bebbington


Email: mark@mbebbington.co.uk


• Statutory Authority


Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF


Tele: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate number)